Jun Lu Performing Arts Academy


What We Do

Jun Lu Performing Arts offers a wide range of high quality dance classes, from eastern folks dances (including Han and Tibetan, Mongolian, Uygur, Korean, Dai, Yi dances) to western dances (including Ballet, Flamenco, Jazz, Hiphop). Whether you are here for a recreational exercise and fun or to advance a career in arts, our dedicated faculty gives personal attention and professional training to match your interests.

Image
Image
Image

Recent Awards

National Grand Champion, Secondary Large Group + Line ("Colorful Joy"), KAR National Final in Anaheim, 2019
National Grand Champion, Primary Large Group + Line ("Hey Mickey"), KAR National Final in Anaheim, 2019
National Champion, Top Secondary Line 9-11 ("This is Me"), KAR National Final, 2019
National Champion, Top Secondary Large Group 9-11 ("Purple Fish"), KAR National Final, 2019
National Champion, Top Secondary Large Group 12-14 ("Colorful Joy"), KAR National Final, 2019
National Champion, Primary Large Groups and Line 8 & Under ("Hey Mickey"), KAR National Final, 2019
National Champion, Top Primary Line 9-11 ("WA!"), KAR National Final, 2019
National Champion, Top Novice Large Line 8 & Under("Dragon Fist"), KAR National Final, 2019
Choreographer of the Year, Ms Jun Lu, National Final, KAR 2019
National Champion, Intermediate Large Groups 12 and above ("Colorful Joy"), Starpower Talent National Final, 2019
National Champion, Novice Line 9-11 ("WA!"), Starpower Talent National Final, 2019
National Champion, Novice Small Group("Passion of Wa"), Starpower Talent National Final, 2019
National Champion, Novice Duet/Trio ("Trio Wa"), Starpower Talent National Final, 2019
National Champion, Large Group Novice 8 & Under ("Dragon Fist"), Starpower Talent National Final, 2019
Studio of the Year, KAR National Final, 2019
Best Choreography, Ms Nan, Starpower National Final, 2019
......
More 2019 Details
National Grand Champion, Primary Large Group + Line ("Red Jasmine"), KAR National Final in Anaheim, 2018
National Champion, Top Secondary Line 12-14 ("Passion of Embroidery"), KAR National Final, 2018
National Champion, Primary Large Groups and Line 8 & Under ("Red Jasmine"), KAR National Final, 2018
National Champion, Novice Large Groups 8 & Under ("Little Mulan"), KAR National Final, 2018
Choreographer of the Year, Ms Jun Lu, National Final, KAR 2018
Studio of the Year, KAR National Final, 2018
Most Entertaining and Video of the Week Winner, ("Poetic Beauty"), KAR Regional 2018
StarQuest People's Choice Award, "Return of Gongfu Panda", StarQuest 2018
Petite Odyssey Award, "Jasmine Love",, StarQuest 2018
StarQuest Choreography Award, Ms Jun Lu, 2018
National Grand Champion, Primary Large Group ("Everybody CanCan"), KAR National Final in Anaheim, 2017
Most Entertaining, Top Primary Large Groups 8 & Under ("Everybody CanCan"), KAR National Final in Anaheim, 2017
National Video of the Week Winner, ("5,6,7,8"), KAR 2017
First Place, Young Large Group, American Dance Awards ("Beat It 0.1"), 2017
First Place, 6 & Under, American Dance Awards ("5,6,7,8"), 2017
TaoLi Highest Honors Awards ("Return of Mulan", "5,6,7,8", "Galloping Spirit"), Oversears TaoLiCup Final 2017
Outstanding Instructor Award [桃李满园奖], Overseas TaoLiCup Final 2017
National Grand Champion, Primary Large Group and Line Dances ("Minion's Dance to Music"), KAR Final in Las Vegas, 2016
National Video of the Week Winner, ("Minion's Dance to Music"), KAR 2016
Regional Champion, Novice Level, ("Hey Mickey"), NexStar Competition 2016
......
More Details

Image
Image
Image

Exercise

Fun

Beautiful

2019 Class Schedule

Spring 1/7-6/9, (Summer 6/10-7/28)*, Fall 8/14-12/22

Kid Classes

Dance Level 1A, Saturday 11:00-12:00pm
Dance Level 1B, Sunday 2:00-3:00pm
Dance Level 1C, Saturday 12:30-1:30pm
Dance Level 1D, Sunday 9:30-10:30am
Dance Level 1E, Tuesday 4:45-5:45pm
Dance Level 2A, Sunday 10:30am - 12:00pm
Dance Level 2B, Monday 4:15pm - 5:45pm
Dance Level 2C, Sunday 12:00 - 1:30pm
Dance Level 2D, Friday 4:30 - 6:00pm
Dance Level 2E, Saturday 9:30-11:00am
Dance Level 3A, Sunday 4:30 - 6:00pm
Dance Level 3B, Saturday 6:30 - 8:00pm
Dance Level 3C, Thursday 4:45 - 6:15pm
Dance Level 3D, Sunday 6:00 - 7:30pm
Dance Level 4A, Saturday 1:00pm - 3:00pm
Dance Level 4B, Sunday 3:00pm - 5:00pm
Dance Level 4C, Thursday 6:15 - 8:15pm
Dance Level 4D, Friday 5:45 - 7:45pm
Dance Level 5A, Saturday 9:00 - 11:00am
Dance Level 5B, Sunday 9:00 - 11:00am
Dance Level 5C, Monday 5:15 - 7:15pm
Dance Level 5D, Saturday 4:30 - 6:30pm
Dance Level 6A, Saturday 11:00am - 1:00pm
Dance Level 6B, Sunday 1:00pm - 3:00pm
Dance Level 6C, Tuesday 5:45 - 7:45pm
Dance Level 7A, Saturday 2 :30 - 4:30pm
Dance Level 7B, Sunday 11:00 - 1:00pm
Dance Level 7C, Monday 6:45 - 8:45pm
Dance Level 8A, Sunday 3:00pm - 5:00pm
Dance Level 8B, Saturday 1:00 - 3:00pm
Dance Level 9A, Friday 6:00 - 9:00pm
Dance Level 9B, Saturday 9:00 - 11:00am
Dance Level 11A, Saturday 11:00am - 1:00pm
Boy's Hiphop Class Junior(4-6), Sundays 5:30-6:30pm
Boy's Hiphop Class(6-9), Saturday 1:30-2:30pm
Boy's Hiphop Class(9-12yrs), Sunday 6:30-7:30pm
Team Ballet 1, Wednesday 6:00 - 7:30pm
Team Ballet 2A, Saturdays 3:00-4:30pm
Team Ballet 2B, Sunday 3:00 - 4:30pm
Team Ballet 3A, Thursday 7:00-8:30pm
Team Ballet 3B, Sunday 5 - 6:30pm
Team Ballet 4A, Sunday 6:30 - 8:00pm
Team Ballet 4B, Sundays 11:00 - 1:00pm

Adult Classes

Adult Level 1, Friday 7:45-9:45pm
Adult Level 1, Saturday 7:30 - 9:30pm
Adult Level 2, Sunday 9 - 11:00am
Adult Level 2, Tuesday 7:45 - 9:45pm
Adult Level 3, Thursday 7:45 - 9:45pm

Contact and Location Info


1600 Saratoga Ave, # 427
San Jose, CA 95129

FAQs: Click Here for Frequently Asked Questions with Answers
Phone: (408) 219-3562
Email: info@jludance.com

Image

Image