Recent Awards: Jun Lu Performing Arts Academy


2019

KAR National Dance Competition Final, Anaheim, 2019


- National Grand Champion, Secondary Large Group + Line ("Colorful Joy")
- National Grand Champion, Primary Large Group + Line ("Hey Mickey")
- National Champion, Top Secondary Line 9-11 ("This is Me")
- National Champion, Top Secondary Large Group 9-11 ("Purple Fish")
- National Champion, Top Secondary Large Group 12-14 ("Colorful Joy")
- National Champion, Primary Large Groups and Line 6-8 ("Hey Mickey")
- National Champion, Top Primary Line 9-11 ("WA!")
- National Champion, Top Novice Line 6-8 ("Dragon Fist")
- Miss Teen Dance American Title, Primary Shannon Ma (FanTasy)
- Miss Teen Dance American Title Runnerup, Primary Tianne Wu (Water Spirit)
- Naitonal Top Novice Line 8 & Under, Second Place, ("Chick Chick")
- Naitonal Top Primary Line 6-8, Second Place, ("We Know the Way")
- National Top Primary Small Group 9-11, Eighth Place (Passion of Wa)
- National Top Primary Small Group 12-14, Fourth Place (Seeds of Nature)
- National Top Secondary Small Group 9-11, Eleventh Place (Water Spirit)
- National Top Secondary Large Group 9-11, Tenth Place (Cuckoo Clock Heart)
- National Top Secondary Solo 12 - 14, Seventeenth Place - Ella ("Spirit in Water")
- National Top Primary Solo 9 - 11, Eighteenth Place - Adelyn ("Dancing Reindeer")
- National Top Primary Duet/Trio 6 - 8, Tenth Place (Passion of Wa)
- "Best Costume", Primary Large Group and Line (We Know the Way)
- "HARD HITTING & FIERCE" Judges Choice Award,Novice Small Group, Large Group, Line (Dragon Fist)
- "DYNAMIC PERFORMANCE" Judges Choice Award, Primary Small Group (Passion of Wa)
- "INNOVATIVE CHOREOGRAPHY" Judges Choice Award, Secondary Small Group (Seeds of Nature)
- "SMILES FOR MILES" Judges Choice Award, Secondary Large Group, Line (This is Me)
- Plenty of Elite Top First Awards
- 2019 Choreographer of the Year, Ms Jun Lu
- 2019 Studio of the Year

StarPower National Talent Competition Final, 2019


- National Champion, Intermediate Large Groups 12 and above ("Colorful Joy")
- National Champion, Novice Line 9-11 ("WA!")
- National Champion, Novice Small Group("Passion of Wa")
- National Champion, Novice Duet/Trio ("Trio Wa")
- National Champion, Large Group Novice 8 & Under ("Dragon Fist")
- National Championship Battle Second Place, 11 & Under Intermediate Small Groups ("Water Spirit")
- National Championship Battle Third Place, 11 & Under Intermediate Small Groups ("Hey Mickey")
- Best Choreography, Ms Nan
...

StarPower Talent Competition Regional, 2019


- Regional Champion, Intermediate Level Overall Highest Score ("This is Me")
- Regional Champion, Intermediate Level 9-11 Line ("This is Me")
- Regional Champion, Intermediate Level 9-11 Large Group ("Purple Fish")
- Second Place, Intermediate Level 9-11 Large Group ("Cuckoo Clock Heart")
- Regional Champion, Intermediate Level 9-11 Small Group ("Water Spirit")
- Regional Champion, Novice Level Overall Highest Score ("Hey Mickey")
- Regional Champion, Novice Petite Line ("Dragon Fist")
- Second Place, Novice Petite Division ("Chick Chick")
- Regional Champion Novice Level 7-8 Large Group ("Hey Mickey")
- Second Place Novice Level 7-8 Small Group ("Dance of Wa")
- Regional Champion Novice Level 7-8 Duo/Trio ("Duel Wa!")
- Regional Champion Novice Level 9-11 Solo ("Dancing Reindeer")
- MOST ENTERTAINING, ("Hey Mickey!")
-Best Choreography, Ms Lu
...

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

2018

KAR National Dance Competition Final, Anaheim, 2018


- National Grand Champion, Primary Large Group + Line ("Red Jasmine")
- National Champion, Top Secondary Line 12-14 ("Passion of Embroidery")
- National Champion, Primary Large Groups and Line 8 & Under ("Red Jasmine")
- National Champion, Novice Large Groups 8 & Under ("Little Mulan")
- National Top Primary Large Group 9-11, Second Place (Joy of Paper Cutting)
- National Top Primary Large Group 9-11, Sixth Place (Return of Gongfu Panda)
- National Top Secondary Large Group 9-11, 10th Place (Poetic Beauty)
- National Top Primary Duet/Trio 9 - 11, Fourth Place (Twin Fans)
- National Top Primary Solo 9 - 11, Eighth Place (Fish)
- "Artistry in Motion" Judges Choice Award, (Passion of Embroidery)
- "Fantastic Performance" Judges Choice Award, (Little Red Fans)
- "Best Costume" , (Red Jasmine)
- All group dances won Elite Top First Awards
- Choreographer of the Year, Ms Jun Lu
- Studio of the Year

StarQuest Dance Competition, 2018


- StarQuest People's Choice Award, "Return of Gongfu Panda"
- Petite Odyssey Award, "Jasmine Love"
- Top Nova Petite Line, 1st Place, "Red Jasmine"
- Top Nova Junior Large Group, 1st Place, "Return of Gongfu Panda"
- Top Nova Junior Duet/Trio, 2nd Place, Twin Fans
- Top Nova Junior Solo, 2nd Place, Jasmine in the Rain
- Choreography Award, Ms Jun Lu
...

KAR Regional Dance Competition, 2018


- Video of the Week, "Poetic Beauty"
- Most Entertaining, Secondary Large Group, "Poetic Beauty"
- Top Secondary Large Group 9-11, 1st Place (Poetic Beauty)
- Top Secondary Line 12-14, 1st Place, "Passion of Embroidery"
- Top Primary Line 8 & Under, 1st Place, "Red Jasmine"
- Top Novice Large Groups 8 & Under, 1st Place, "Little Mulan"
- Top Primary Large Group 9-11, Third Place (Joy of Paper Cutting)
- Top Primary Large Group 9-11, 7th Place (Phantom of Opera 0.1)
- Top Primary Large Group 9-11, 8th Place (Return of Gongfu Panda)
...

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

2017

KAR National Final 2017


- National Grand Champion, Primary Large Group + Line ("Everybody CanCan")
- National Champion, Top Primary Large Groups and Line 8 & Under ("Everybody CanCan")
- Naitonal Most Entertaining Primary Large Group + Line, (Everybody CanCan)
- National Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under, Second Place (5,6,7,8)
- National Top Secondary Large Group 9-11, Second Place (Return of Mulan)
- National Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under, Fifth Place (Beat It 0.1)
- National Top Secondary Duet/Trio 9 - 11, Second Place (Playful Trio)
- "Art of Dance" Judges Choice Award, (Return of Mulan)
- "Best Costume" , (Return of Mulan)
- All group dances won Elite Top First Awards

American Dance Awards 2017


- HIGH SCORE 6 AND UNDER, 1st Place (5,6,7,8)
- HIGH SCORE YOUNG LARGE GROUP, 1st Place (Beat It 0.1)
- Ultimate Gold Awards (5,6,7,8 + Beat It 0.1)

KAR Regional 2017


- Primary Large Group + Line Most Entertaining, (5,6,7,8)
- Primary Video of the Week, (5,6,7,8)
- National Video of the Week Winner (5,6,7,8)
- Top Primary Duet/Trio 8 and Under (Little School Buddy)
- Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under, Second Place (Beat It 0.1)
- Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under, Third Place (5,6,7,8)
- Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under, Fourth Place (Everybody CanCan)
- Top Secondary Duet/Trio 9 - 11, Second Place (Playful Trio)
- Top Secondary Large Group 9 - 11, Fourth Place (Purple Fish)
- Top Intermediate Duet/Trio 9 - 11, (Flying Apasaras)
- Top Intermediate Solo 9 - 11, Second Place (Flying Apasaras)
- Secondary Duet/Trio NYC All Stars, (Playful Trio)
- Secondary Large Group NYC All Stars, (Return of MuLan)
- Intermediate Solo 9 - 11 NYC All Stars, (Flying Apasaras)
- Plenty of Elite Top First Awards

TaoLiCup Overseas Competition Final 2017

- Platinum Award (5,6,7,8)
- Platinum Award (Purple Fish)
- Platinum Award (Galloping Spirit)
- Gold (Return of Mulan, Everybody CanCan, Playful Trio)
- Gold (Splendor under the Sun, Love of Butterfly)
- Silver (Dragon Fist, Frolicking Fawn)
- Bronze (Feelings, Beat It)
- Taoli Honors Award [桃李最高榮譽獎], (Galloping Spirit)
- Taoli Honors Award [桃李最高榮譽獎], (5,6,7,8)
- Taoli Honors Award [桃李最高榮譽獎], (Return of MuLan)
- Taoli Spirit Award [桃李精神奖]-Pure Elegance (Splendor under the Sun)
- Taoli Spirit Award [桃李精神奖]-Most Energetic (Galloping Spirit)
- Taoli Spirit Award [桃李精神奖]-Most Energetic (5,6,7,8)
- Taoli Spirit Award [桃李精神奖]-Most Energetic (Return of MuLan)
- Outstanding Instructor Award [桃李满园奖] (Ms LU)

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

2016

KAR National Final 2016 at Las Vegas

- National Grand Champion, Primary Large Groups and Line (Minion's Dance to the Music)
- 2 National Elite Top First Awards, Primary (Hey Mickey, Minion's Dance to the Music)
- 1 National Elite Top First Award, Secondary, (Eternal Flame)
- 3 Judges Choice Award (all three routines)
KAR Regional 2016
- The Most Entertaining Act, Primary Large Groups (Hey Mickey)
- Primany Video of the Week and National Video of the Week Winner (Minion's Dance to the Music)
- Top Primary Large Group, First Place(Hey Mickey)
- Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under, First Place(Hey Mickey)
- Top Primary Line, First Place (Minion's Dance to the Music)
- Top Primary Line 8 and Under, First Place (Minion's Dance to the Music)
- Top Secondary Large Group 9 - 11, Second Place (Eternal Flame)
- Secondary Large Groups Best Costume (Eternal Flame)
- 4 Elite Top First Awards (Eternal Flame, Hey Mickey, Minion's Dance to the Music, Paso Doble)
NexStar National Talent (dance) Competition
"Hey Mickey":
- Platinum Award & First Place
- Regional Champion in Novice Level, across all age groups and categories.
- WILD ABOUT YOU award, 11&under
- Invitation only "golden ticket" to world dance championship

"Paso Doble":
- Platinum Award & category First Place
- 2nd place, age 9-11, large group, all categories, novice level
- Best Costume Award

"Dance to the Music":
- Platinum Award & First Place
- First place of 8 & under, Intermediate level, Line
- Invitation only "golden ticket" to world dance championship

"Eternal Flame":
- High Gold Award & First Place in category
- Regional 2nd Place in Intermediate Level, 9-11 age group, across categories.
- Invitation only "golden ticket" to world dance championship

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

2015

KAR National Final 2015 at Anaheim
National Champion, Top Primary Large Groups 8 & Under (Jasmine Love)
National Champion, Top Secondary Large Groups 8 & Under (Joy of Paper Cutting)
Most Entertaining,  Secondary Large Group (Joy of Paper Cutting)
4 National Top First Awards, Primary (Purple Fish, Joy of Learning Chinese, We've got the World, Jasmine Love)
National Elite Top First Award, Secondary,  (Joy of Paper Cutting)
Judges Choice Award ( (Joy of Paper Cutting)
Choreographer of the Year (for Ms Jun Lu)
         
American Dance Awards 2015
- "Ultimate Gold" to all participating routines (5)
- First Place, High Score, 6 and under: Jasmine Love
- First Place, High Score, Primary, 12 and under: We've Got the World
- First Place, High Score, Young, Large Group, Competitive: Joy of Paper Cutting
- Second Place, High Score, Young, Large Group, Competitive: Joy of Learning Chinese
- Fifth Place, High Score, Young, Large Group, Competitive: GongFu
- High Score, Costume for all 12 and under: Joy of Learning Chinese
- Highest Adjudication, third place: Joy of Paper Cutting
- "Mary Poppins" special award "Perfect in every way",  We've Got the World
- "Garden of Talent" special award: Jasmine Love
- "Animation" special award: Joy of Paper Cutting
         
KAR Regional 2015 at San Jose
First Place, Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under:  Jasmine Love
Second Place, Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under:  We've Got The World
Fourth Place, Top Primary Large Group 8 and Under:  Joy Of Learning Chinese
Fourth Place, Top Primary Large Group 9 - 11: Purple Fish
First Place, Top Secondary Large Group 8 and Under: Joy Of Paper Cutting
Most Entertaining, Secondary Large Groups:  Joy Of Paper Cutting
4 Top First Awards
Elite Top First for Joy Of Paper Cutting
         

Image Image Image

2014

KAR National Final 2014 at Las Vegas
National Elite Top First Award (Do the CanCan)
National Elite Top First Award (Beat It)
National Top First Award (Little Mulan)
Most Entertaining, Secondary Large Group (Do the CanCan)
High Point Award (Do the CanCan)
High Point Award (Beat It)

The award winning dancers are
Do the CanCan: Shannon Ma, Ella Yee, Victoria Hu, Julie Shi, Jamie Tan, Ella Lan, Amy Liu, Sophia Wang, Ariel Huang, Katherine Chen. Maggie Peng

Beat It: Victoria Hu, Ella Yee, Ariel Huang, Katherine Chen, Maggie Peng, Chloe Low, Caroline Wang, Vivian Zhao. Amelia Yu, Annie Shang, Adrienne Ferguson, Nina Pan

Little Mulan: Chloe Low, Norina Xu, Ella Li, Lily Shi, Sydney Li, Meredith Lin, Mia Liu, Amy Miao, Clarie Luo, Daphne Zhu, Jessie Zhu
         

American Dance Awards 2014
Do the CanCan
-- Ultimate Gold Medal
-- High Score Awards, Age 7-9, First place
-- Overall high score award, Primary, 12 and under, First place
-- Special Judge Award : "Most Fun"
-- Overall Highest Adjudication, 12 & Under, first place
-- "Diamond Choreography"

Beat It
-- Ultimate Gold Medal
-- High score award, Age 7-9, Second place (note: "Do the CanCan" first place in this category)
-- Special Judge Award: "Most Intensity"

Little Mulan
-- Ultimate Gold Medal
-- High Score awards, Age 6 & Under, Second place
-- Special Judge Award "Most Entertaining"

Galloping Spirit
-- Ultimate Gold Medal
-- Special Judge Award: "Most Energy"
-- Overall high score award, primary 12 and under, Third place. (again "Do the CanCan" First place in this category)

Ms Lu received the ADA's best choreography award again: "the ADA America's Choreographer of the Year, Diamond Choreography Winner 2014".

And the team members are:
(1) Do the CanCan (Shannon, Ella Y, Victoria, Julie, Amy, Ella L., Jamie, Sophia, Maggie, Katherine, Ariel)
(2) Beat It (Ella Y, Victoria, Chloe, Ariel, Nina, Annabel, Adrienne, Amelia, Annie, Maggie, Angela, Katherine, Caroline, Macy, Vivian, Kelly)
(3) Little Mulan (Mia Liu, Chloe Low, Lily Shi, Angela Pei, Daphne Zhu, Meredith Lin, Norina Xu, Claire Luo, Ella Li, Amy Miao, Sydney Li, Jessie Zhu)
(4) Galloping Spirit (Cecillia Sun, Aileen Wu, Elizabeth Ding, Nerine Uyanik, Emily Xia, Krystal Liu, Lily Jiang, Megan Xu, Caroline Wang, Kaylee Mai)

         
KAR Regional 2014 at San Jose
Do the CanCan
- Top First Award
- High Point Award (Primary 8 and Under Large Overall)

Little Mulan
- Top First Award
- High Point Award (Primary 8 and Under Large Overall)
- Most Entertaining Award
- Video of the Week award

Beat It
- Top First Award
- Judge's Choice Award: "Fierce Focus"


Galloping Spirit
- Top First Award
- High Point Award (Primary 9 to 11)
- Won New York Experience Invitation

Hey Mickey
- Top First Award
         

Image Image Image Image Image

2013

KAR Regional 2013 at San Jose
"Dance to the Music" won the "HIGH POINT AWARD (#1, highest)" across all styles and categories for SMALL groups ages 8 and under.
"Little Red Fans" won their own "HIGH POINT AWARD (#1, highest)" across all styles and categories for LARGE groups ages 8 and under.
"Happy Handkerchiefs" won "HIGH POINT AWARD(#5)" across all styles and categories for LARGE groups ages 8 and under.
"Dance of the Rainbow" won "HIGH POINT AWARD(#4)" in the solo, duo/trio category.
"Dance of the Rainbow" is also one of the four teams won "All Star Award" (only for dancers ages 9 and above) in the solo, duo/trio category.

"Dance to the Music" won the "MOST ENTERTAINING AWARD" across all styles and categories for SMALL groups (cross all ages and competitive levels).
"Little Red Fans" won the "MOST ENTERTAINING AWARD" across all styles and categories for LARGE groups (cross all ages and competitive levels).
that means, our teams sweep all "MOST ENTERTAINING AWARD"!  That is, there are only two "MOST ENTERTAINING AWARD" awards, and our dancers got them all!

"Little Red Fans" won the regional  "Video of the Week" award.
"Happy Handkerchiefs" also won a judges' choice award as "the future's dancers"

All of them won "Top first award" (highest) in their respective category

And the dancers are:
(1) Dance of the Rainbow (Baily Chu and Shirley Qi,  Baily was not feeling well this morning, but she still got herself together and did it!)
(2) Dance to the Music (Amy, Sophia, Eileen, Shannon, Victoria, Julie, Ella Y, Ella L, Jamie)
(3) Happy Handkerchiefs (Ceci, Aileen, Caroline,Amy, Olivia)
(4) Little Red Fans(Ella, Ariel, Amelia, Vivian, Adrienne, Victoria,  Lindawest, Annabel, Sophia, Annie, Maggie, Angela, Katherine, Caroline, Ella)
         
American Dance Awards 2013

Three dance groups went to ADA 213 and won two "ULTIMATE GOLD", and one "GOLD".
All won the "HIGHEST OVERALL SCORE" awards in their respective competition category,
and one team won the "FIRST PLACE" award for all age 6 and under
Two of the teams won "SPECIAL RECOGNITION" awards in addition for their outstanding performances.
Ms Lu received the best choreography award: "the ADA Diamond Choreography Winner of 2013".

And the groups are:
(1) Dance to the music (Amy, Sophia, Eileen, Shannon, Victoria, Julie, Ella Y, Ella L, Jamie)
(2) Little Red Fan (Ella, Ariel, Amelia, Vivian, Adrienne, Victoria,  Lindawest, Annabel, Sophia, Annie, Maggie, Angela, Katherine, Ella)
(3) Happy Handkerchiefs (Ceci, Aileen, Caroline, Amy, Olivia, Angela)

Congratulations to all the teams!
         

Image Image Image